As filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on
[…] (l) The shares of the surviving or resulting corporation to
which the shares of such objecting stockholders would have been
converted had they assented to the merger or consolidation shall
have the status of authorized and unissued shares of the
surviving or resulting corporation.
D-4
PART II
INFORMATION
NOT REQUIRED IN PROSPECTUS
Capitalized terms used but not defined in Part II have the
meanings ascribed to them in the information statement/proxy
statement/prospectus contained in this Registration Statement.
|
|
ITEM 20.
|
Indemnification
of Directors and Officers
|
Section 145 of the General Corporation Law of the State of
Delaware provides as follows:
A corporation shall have the power to indemnify any person who
was or is a party or is threatened to be made a party to any
threatened, pending or completed action, suit or proceeding,
whether civil, criminal, administrative or investigative (other
than an action by or in the right of the corporation) by reason
of the fact that the person is or was a director, officer,
employee or agent of the corporation, or is or was serving at
the request of the corporation as a director, officer, employee
or agent of another corporation, partnership, joint venture,
trust or other enterprise, against expenses (including
attorneys fees), judgments, fines and amounts paid in
settlement actually and reasonably incurred by him in connection
with such action, suit or proceeding if the person acted in good
faith and in a manner the person reasonably believed to be in or
not opposed to the best interest of the corporation, and, with
respect to any criminal action or proceeding, had no reasonable
cause to believe his conduct was unlawful. The termination of
any action, suit or proceeding by judgment, order, settlement,
conviction or upon a plea of nolo contendere or its equivalent
shall not, of itself, create a presumption that the person did
not act in good faith and in a manner which the person
reasonably believed to be in or not opposed to the best
interests of the corporation, and, with respect to any criminal
action or proceeding, had reasonable cause to believe that his
conduct was unlawful.
A corporation shall have the power to indemnify any person who
was or is a party or is threatened to be made a party to any
threatened, pending or completed action or suit by or in the
right of the corporation to procure a judgment in its favor by
reason of the fact that the person is or was a director,
officer, employee or agent of the corporation, or is or was
serving at the request of the corporation as a director,
officer, employee or agent of another corporation, partnership,