s22-9177_10q.htm
[…] During 2004, the FDA issued a guidance, paralleling an earlier guidance from the FTC, defining a manufacturers obligations to substantiate structure/function claims. The FDA also issued a Structure/Function Claims Small Entity Compliance Guide. In addition, the agency permits companies to use FDA-approved full and qualified health claims for products containing specific ingredients that meet stated requirements.

In order to make disease claims, we may seek to market some our proposed products as medical foods for the dietary management of certain diseases.  Medical foods are defined in section 5(b) of the Orphan Drug Act (21 U.S.C. 360ee (b) (3)) is "a food which is formulated to be consumed or administered enterally under the supervision of a physician and which is intended for the specific dietary management of a disease or condition for which distinctive nutritional requirements, based on recognized scientific principles, are established by medical evaluation."  Although we believe our products may qualify as medical foods provided we are able to generate, and have published, sufficient clinical data to support such claims.